Privacy policy

Rosa Privacy Policy

Rosa respects an individual’s right to privacy and is fully committed to protecting your personal information. This policy outlines why and how we collect your personal information when we interact with you online, in writing, over the phone or face-to-face. We will also outline how we use your details, including the limited circumstances under which we may legitimately share it with others. Rosa will regularly review this policy and may make changes accordingly, we will ensure the latest version of the policy is available on our website. We appreciate the support and trust you give us when you share personal contact details with us.

 

How and why

We collect and store your personal information in order to provide our services to you, to support our ongoing charitable work and in accordance with the law. We collect your information via our website, through written correspondence, during telephone conversations, at visits, during meetings, from those who seek to introduce you and through publicly available sources. The ways in which we may use your information include:

  • To process a donation
  • To assess an application for a grant, a job or a volunteering opportunity
  • To keep in contact with you during the life of your grant and provide advice and support where necessary
  • To send you our newsletter if you have signed up
  • To send you information about Rosa, our activities (including our fundraising activities), our events, and relevant sector news

It is your responsibility to seek permission from relevant persons if you are providing us with their personal information and to ensure we have accurate contact details if you have directly provided us with your details.

 

Children

If you are under 18 or are providing personal information of someone aged under 18 (including photographs and video commentary) you must have the relevant permission of a parent or guardian in advance. Personal information of those aged under 18 should not be provided to us without this permission.

 

Our legal basis for collecting data

We will only use your personal data if we have a legal basis to do so. This means that we will only use personal data where we have your explicit consent, where it is necessary in order to perform a contract with you, to comply with a legal duty or right, to protect your vital interests, or where the processing of your personal information is in our legitimate interest and not overridden by your legal rights.

There are generally three legal bases under which we may process your data:

  • Consent: When consent is required we will always ask for your explicit consent to processing your personal data.
  • Contract: When you successfully apply for a grant or become a volunteer/member of staff, you are entering into a contract with us. We need to process and store your data in order to perform this contract.
  • Legitimate interests: In some situations we collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. In doing so we consider that there is no overriding prejudice to you and that you would reasonably expect us to use your data in this way.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal details at any time by contacting us – see our contact details below.

 

Security

Your personal information will be kept securely at all times using IT systems which conform to strong industry compliance and security standards. All other methods of storing personal information is kept to a minimum and is safeguarded by the implementation of robust procedures. We will take steps to ensure your personal information is kept up-to-date and will only retain your information where we have a contract, a legitimate interest in doing so or have your consent

 

Sharing personal information

We may, from time to time legitimately share your personal information. For example we may share your information with freelance workers to assess grants applications, with organisations which help monitor and evaluate our services, with grants decision making bodies and with others in the field to support their own grant making.  We may also share your details with other third parties for example to fulfil a legal obligation, for the prevention of fraud, to organisations which support our IT software and to those who supply a service to us.

We will never sell your personal details.

 

Data retention

We will only keep for your data for as long as long as it is necessary or as long as the law permits and in accordance with our data retention policy.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service offered by Google which tracks and reports website traffic.  It does this by installing a cookie on your devise which is able to anonymously monitor how you use our website.  We use this data to help improve our services.

 

Your rights around your personal information

Your data has certain legal rights.  Listed below are some of your key rights:

  • To request a copy of your personal data held by Rosa;
  • To ask for your personal data to be erased, for example, if we no longer need it for the purpose we collected it;
  • To request we prevent processing of your personal data in certain circumstances for example if you want us to establish whether it is accurate or the reason for processing it;
  • To object to processing that is likely to cause, or is causing you damage or distress.

If you have given consent for us to process your data you may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have any questions, queries or complaints about our privacy policy or to exercise your data protection rights please contact our Data Protection Lead using the contact details below.

 

Rosa Contact Details

Data Controller: Rosa, 4th Floor, United House, North Road, London N7 9DP

Charity number: 1124856

Telephone number: 0207 697 3466

Data Protection Lead: Liz Potts

Email: info@rosauk.org.uk

 

You may also contact the Information Commissioners Office directly:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or +44 1625 545 745

https://ico.org.uk/